Privacy Statement

Organisation.
Legrand & Parntners CVBA, with registered office at 3000 Leuven, Vaartstraat 64, is responsible for the processing of personal data as reflected in this privacy statement.

Security of personal data.
We take the protection of your data seriously and take appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized alteration.

Nature of the personal data processed.
We process your personal data, which are provided to us directly or indirectly, in the context of our professional practice.

We process (if necessary) the following personal data:

  • First and last name
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Place of birth
  • Address details
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Bank account number
  • Other information, depending on the nature of the case, in order to enable us to carry out our task as a lawyer.

We process (if necessary) the following special and/or sensitive personal data:

  • criminal record, facts or convictions
  • information from persons under 16 years of age
  • personal data showing trade union membership (e.g. in labour law cases), health data (e.g. in physical injury cases), ...

This only to the extent necessary, depending on the case.

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect information about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian or we are bound by the performance of our legal obligations as lawyers.

If you believe that we would have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us.

Purpose and basis of the data processing.
We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • in order to comply with our professional obligations
  • to comply with our legal obligations (e.g. for tax returns)
  • to promote the interests of our clients, our office or third parties
  • for processing payments
  • to correspond by telephone, e-mail, mail and fax in the context of the exercise of our profession
  • to supply goods and services in the context of the exercise of our profession

Automated decision-making.
We do not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that may have (considerable) consequences for individuals.

Duration of the storage of the personal data.
We keep your data as long as necessary for the purpose for which we obtained it and for all other permitted related purposes, without prejudice to legal, regulatory or conventional provisions or limitation periods that require their retention for a longer period (e.g. for client data: at least 5 years after closure of the case file, in accordance with the general legal retention obligation for lawyers).

Sharing personal data with third parties.
We do not sell your information to third parties.

We will only pass it on to third parties to the extent necessary for the processing of the case files, the implementation of our legal obligations (e.g. our tax obligations), or in consultation with you.

Consent.
As a client, you give us your explicit consent to process the information relating to your file, as well as the personal data as listed above, including the special categories of personal data included herein, for one or more specific purposes as described in the object of the service and the task of the lawyer.

The lawyer has the right to process this information within the framework of the management and the representation of the file, the exercise of the fundamental right to freedom of expression and the institution, exercise or substantiation of a legal claim.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use.
We only use technical and functional cookies, and analytical cookies that do not violate your privacy.
You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser to stop storing cookies.
In addition, you can also delete any information previously stored via your browser settings.

View, modify or delete data.
As a matter of principle, you have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw any consent to data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our office, and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you.

You can send us a request for access, correction, deletion, transfer of your personal data or a request for withdrawal of your consent, or an objection to the processing of your personal data via the above contact details.

In order to ensure that the request for access is made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your identity document with the request.

We aim to respond to your request as quickly as possible, within 30 days.

You should keep in mind that we may not be obliged to comply with your request for inspection, correction, removal or transfer. This is because of our legal obligations, or for filing, executing or substantiating a legal claim, or for the legitimate exercise of the right to freedom of expression.

Complaints.
We would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to submit a complaint to the national regulator. This can be done via the following contact details:

Data protection authority
Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels
T +32 (0)2 274 48 00
F +32 (0)2 274 48 35
contact@apd-gba.be